PROJECTION OF PLANES MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

PROJECTION OF PLANES

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS 

MCQ on projections of planes increase

understanding of engineering drawing.

More MCQ on projection of planes will

further add to knowledge.  A plane is a 2-

dimensional figure like a circle, square and

a rectangle. Projection of planes is done

for various positions. Projections of planes

leads to the projections of solids. That the

real aim of projections. Use first angle projections.

Fig. Orthographic projections of planes

(1) Plane perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP

(2) Plane perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP

(3) Plane perpendicular to both HP and VP

(4) Plane perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP

(5) Plane perpendicular to VP and inclined to VP

Fig. Projections of an inclined plane

Fig. HT and VT of Planes
  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its vertical trace is

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

4. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its horizontal trace is

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

5. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

6. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

7. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its vertical trace is a

(a) Line

(b) Point

(c) Both (a) & (b)

(d) None

ANS: (a)

8. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its horizontal trace is a

(a) Line

(b) Point

(c) Both (a) & (b)

(d) None

ANS: (a)

9. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

10. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

11. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Front view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

12. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its top view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

13. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Vertical trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

14. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Horizontal trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

15. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Vertical Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Straight line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

16. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Horizontal Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

17. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

18. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

19. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Front view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

20. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its top view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c)

21. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Vertical trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

22. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Horizontal trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

23. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Vertical Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Straight line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

24. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Horizontal Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (c)

25. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

26. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

27. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its Front view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

28. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its top view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

29. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Vertical trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

30. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its Horizontal trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

31. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Vertical Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Straight line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

32. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its Horizontal Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b)

33. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its top view is of

 (a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

 34. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Front view is of

 (a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

35. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Horizontal trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

36. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Vertical trace is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

37. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Vertical Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Straight line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

38. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Horizontal Trace is a

(a) Point

(b) Line

(c) True shape

(d) None

ANS: (b)

39. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

40. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

41. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its front view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

42. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its top view is

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

43. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its vertical trace is

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

44. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its horizontal trace is

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

45. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its front view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

46. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its top view is of

(a) Shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

47. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its vertical trace is a

(a) Line

(b) Point

(c) Both (a) & (b)

(d) None

ANS: (d)

48. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its horizontal trace is a

(a) Line

(b) Point

(c) Both (a) & (b)

(d) None

ANS: (d)

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7276&action=edit      Projections and Traces of Planes