• Home »
  • MCQ »
  • WATER HAMMER MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

WATER HAMMER MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

WATER HAMMER MULTIPLE

CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

Fig. Water Hammer (Sudden closure of valve)
  1. The other name of water hammer is

    • (a) Shock wave

    • (b) Fluid blow

    • (c) Water blow

    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer is due to

    • (a) Sudden change in internal energy

    • (b) Sudden change in potential energy

    • (c) Sudden change in molecular energy

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Water hammer is due to

    • (a) Sudden change in pressure

    • (b) Sudden change in temperature

    • (c) Sudden change in momentum

    • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Water hammer is found in

    • (a) Mainly in gases

    • (b) Mainly in liquids

    • (c) Nether in liquids nor in gases

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer is a

    • (a) Very high velocity wave

    • (b) Very high temperature wave

    • (c) Very high pressure wave

    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Water hammer is due to

    • (a) Slow change in momentum

    • (b) Slow as well as fast change in momentum’

    • (c) Fast change in momentum

    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer produces a

    • (a) Pleasant sound

    • (b) Non pleasant sound

    • (c) Neither pleasant or Non pleasant sound

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. During the water hammer phenomenon, water flows in

    • (a) Forward direction

    • (b) Backward direction

    • (c) Forward as well as backward direction

    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Time interval in case of a water hammer is

    • (a) Large

    • (b) Small

    • (c) Both small and large

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer depends on the

    • (a) Diameter of the pipe

    • (b) Length of the pipe

    • (c) Both diameter and length of the pipe

    • (d) None

ANS:(b)

  1. Celerity ( C) the velocity of the pressure wave can be found from length of pipe

    • (a) 2L X time

    • (b) 2L/ time

    • (c) L x time

    • (d)

    • None

ANS: (d)

  1. Water hammer produces a knocking sound

    • (a) When the velocity of pressure wave > velocity of sound

    • (b) When the velocity of pressure wave < velocity of sound

    • (c) When the velocity of pressure wave = velocity of sound

    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer depends on the elastic modus of

    • (a) Water

    • (b) Pipe

    • (c) Both of water and pipe

    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Celerity ( C) the velocity of pressure wave is given by

    • (a) ρ (pipe)

    • (b) ρ(Water)

    • (c) ρ(pipe + water)

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer is a

    • (a) Water issue

    • (b) Pipe issue

    • (c) Safety issue

    • (d) None

ANS: (c )

16. Water hammer will exist in a

(a) Capillary tube

(b) Channel flow

(c) River flow

(d) None

ANS: (d) 

17.  Water hammer will exist in a

(a) compressor

(b) Turbine

(c) Pump

(d) None

ANS: (d)

18. Water hammer will exist in a

(a) Penstock

(b) Venturimeter

(c) Orifice meter

(d) None

ANS: (a)

19. Formation of water hammer depends upon the

(a) Velocity of flow

(b) Speed of closing the valve

(c) Both (a) & (b) 

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

20.  Water hammer will take place on the

(a) Fast opening of the valve 

(b) Slow opening of the valve

(c) Both (a) & (b) 

(d) None

ANS: (d)  

22. Water hammer will take place on the

(a) Fast closing of the valve 

(b) Slow closing of the valve

(c) Both (a) & (b) 

(d) None

ANS: (a)

23. Most important property for a water hammer is

(a) Viscosity

(b) Density 

(c) Both (a) & (b) 

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

24.  Time taken to form water hammer is with length of pipe ‘L’ and velocity of flow as ‘c’

(a) L /c

(b) 2L/c

(c) 3L/c

(d) None

ANS: (b)

 

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7512&action=edit       Water Hammer