• Home »
  • MCQ »
  • VAPOR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

VAPOR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

VAPOR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

MCQ increases clarity and understanding.

Most commonly used method of

refrigeration is vapor compression

refrigeration. Cooling capacity is the

cooling produced per minute.

Refrigeration is measured in tons of

refrigeration (1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling

effect).Cooling effect is caused by latent

heat in vapor refrigeration while by

sensible heat in gas refrigeration.

Sub-cooling causes increase in COP

of the system. More MCQ will help

in design and execution.

  1. The cycle used in vapor compression refrigeration is

  1. Rankine cycle

  2. Brayton cycle

  3. Carnot cycle

  4. None

AND: (d)

  1. The cycle used in vapor compression refrigeration is reversed

    1.  Rankine cycle

    2.  Brayton cycle

    3.  Carnot cycle

    4. None

AND: (a)

  1. In a theoretical cycle, condition of vapor at entry to compressor is

  1. Superheated

  2. Dry saturated

  3. Wet

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In a theoretical cycle, the condition of liquid refrigerant at entry to the expansion valve is

  1. Super-heated liquid

  2. Saturated liquid

  3. Sub-cooled liquid

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In a theoretical cycle, compression is

  1. Adiabatic

  2. Isothermal

  3. Isentropic

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In the vapor compression cycle, the expansion process is

  1. Isothermal

  2. Isentropic

  3. Isenthalpic

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. Cop of a vapor compression cycle is

  1. W.D./Cooling effect

  2. Cooling effect/work input

  3. Cooling effect/Net work done

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In the theoretical cycle, the cooling in condenser consists of

  1. Only condensation

  2. De-super-heating+ condensation

  3. De-super-heating+ condensation+ sub-cooling

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In a theoretical cycle, vapor at the outlet of evaporator is

  1. Wet vapor

  2. Saturated vapor

  3. Super-heated vapor

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In a theoretical cycle, heat gained in the evaporator is

  1. Sensible heat

  2. Latent heat

  3. (Sensible + latent) heat

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In the expansion valve, refrigerant

  1. Loses heat

  2. Gains heat

  3. No heat gain or loss

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, degree of super-heat in the evaporator is

  1. 10

  2. 30

  3. 50

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, degree of sub-cooling in the condenser is

  1. 10

  2. 30

  3. 50

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, compression process is

  1. Isenthalpic

  2. Adiabatic

  3. Isentropic

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, expansion process is

  1. Isenthalpic

  2. Adiabatic

  3. Isentropic

  4. None

ANS: (a)

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, cooling in the condenser consists of

  1. De-super-heating 

  2. Condensation + De-super-heating

  3. De-super-heating + condensation + sub-cooling

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In a standard refrigeration cycle, heat gained in the evaporator is

  1. Latent heat

  2. Latent + Sensible

  3. Sensible

  4. None

ANS: (b)

 

  1. In an actual vapor refrigeration cycle, degree of super-heat in the evaporator is

  1. 10

  2. 30

  3. 50

  4. None

ANS: (d )

  1. In an actual vapor compression cycle, degree of sub-cooling in the condenser is

  1. 10

  2. 30

  3. 50

  4. None

ANS: (d )

  1. In an actual vapor compression refrigeration cycle, compression process is

  1. Isenthalpic

  2. Adiabatic

  3. Isentropic

  4. None

ANS: (b )

  1. In an actual vapor compression refrigeration cycle, expansion process is

  1. Isenthalpic

  2. Adiabatic

  3. Isentropic

  4. None

ANS: (a)

  1. In an actual vapor compression  refrigeration cycle, cooling in the condenser consists of

  1. De-super-heating 

  2. Condensation + De-super-heating

  3. De-super-heating + condensation + sub-cooling

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. In an actual vapor compression refrigeration cycle, heat gained in the evaporator is

  1. Latent heat

  2. Latent + Sensible

  3. Sensible

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. In an actual vapor compression refrigeration cycle, degree of super heat at inlet to compressor is

  1. 10

  2. 50

  3. Can’t say

  4. None

ANS: (c )

25. One ton of refrigeration is the heat removal at the rate of

(a) 211 kJ/min
(b) 211 kcal/min
(c) 211 BTU/min
(d) None
(Ans: a)

26. In vapor compression refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by

(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans: a)

27. Cooling effect is produced in the

(a) Condenser
(b) Expansion valve
(c) Evaporator
(d) None
(Ans: c)

28. Sub-cooling in a vapor compression refrigeration is always

(a) Undesirable
(b) Desirable
(c) Not known
(d) None
(Ans: b)

29. Due to sub-cooling in vapor compression refrigeration, COP

(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

30. High degree of super heat in vapor compression refrigeration, COP

(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

31. Due to inter-cooling in multistage refrigeration, COP

(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

32. As evaporator temperature decreases in vapor compression refrigeration, COP

(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

33. As evaporator pressure decreases in vapor compression refrigeration, COP

(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

34. As evaporator pressure decreases in vapor compression refrigeration, the

cooling effect
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

35. As discharge pressure decreases in vapor compression refrigeration, the cooling effect

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

36. As condenser pressure decreases in vapor compression refrigeration, the cooling effect

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

37. The use of a flash chamber in a multi-stage vapor compression refrigeration

(a) increases the COP

(b) decreases the COP

(c) neither increases or decreases the COP

(d) None

(Ans: a)

38. The highest COP is for a

(a) Vapor compression cycle
(b) Bell Coleman cycle
(c) Vapor absorption cycle
(d) None
(Ans: a)

39. In vapor compression refrigeration, COP is

(a) > 4
(b) <1
(c) >10
(d) None
(Ans: a)

40. In gas refrigeration, COP is

(a) > 4
(b) <1
(c) >10
(d) None
(Ans: b)

41. There is change of state of refrigerant in

(a) Bell Coleman Cycle
(b) Vapor compression Cycle
(c) Carnot cycle
(d) None
(Ans: b)

42. To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the super heating in the evaporator should be

(a) High
(b) Low
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: b)

43. To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the sub-cooling in the condenser is

(a) High
(b) Low
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

44. The cooling effect is higher in a

(a) Boot strap air refrigeration cycle
(b) Bell column cycle
(c) Vapor compression cycle
(d) None
(Ans: c)

45. The boiling point of a liquid increases with the

(a) Decrease of pressure
(b) Increase of pressure
(c) Increase of pressure and volume
(d) None
(Ans: b)

46. With the decrease of suction pressure, refrigeration effect

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

47. With the increase of discharge pressure, the refrigerating effect

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

48. With the decrease in suction pressure, COP of a refrigeration system

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None
(Ans: b)

49. With the decrease in discharge pressure, COP of a refrigeration system

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None
(Ans: a)

50. The accumulator in a refrigeration system is installed at the

(a) Inlet of compressor
(b) Inlet of evaporator
(c) Inlet of expansion valve
(d) None
(Ans: a)

51. The condenser used in a small cooling capacity plant is

(a) Air cooled

(b) Water cooled

(c) Air as well as water cooled

(d) None

(Ans: a)

52. The condenser used in medium cooling capacity plant is

(a) Air cooled

(b) Water cooled

(c) Air as well as water cooled

(d) None

(Ans: b)

53. The condenser used in large cooling capacity plant is

(a) Air cooled

(b) Water cooled

(c) Air as well as water cooled

(d) None

(Ans: c)

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4190&action=edit       MCQ Cascade REF

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4188&action=edit   MCQ Vapor Abs ref