SECTION OF SOLIDS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

SECTION OF SOLIDS

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

Many solids are internally different from

outside. Section of solids helps to know

the hidden internal details of a solid.

Both parallel and inclined sections are

taken. Section lines inclined at 450 to VP &

represent the sectioned portion. The

spacing between the section lines is equal.

  1. Section of solids is to know the

(a)  Visible edges

(b) Outer boundary lines

(c) Invisible edges

(d) None

ANS: (c )

2. Solid portion cut is represented by lines

(a) Parallel to HP

(b) Perpendicular to HP

(c ) Parallel & perpendicular to HP

(d) None

ANS: ( d)

3. Cut Portion by a section plane is shown by lines

(a) Perpendicular to VP

(b) Parallel to VP

(c ) Parallel & perpendicular to VP

(d) None

ANS: ( d)

4. Portion cut by a section plane is shown by lines

(a) Inclined to HP

(b) Perpendicular to VP

(c ) Parallel & perpendicular VP

(d) None

ANS: ( d)

5. Portion cut by a section plane is shown by lines inclined to

(a) HP

(b) VP

(c ) HP & VP

(d) None

ANS: ( c)

6. Angle of section lines with HP & VP is

(a) 300

(b) 600

(c) 900

(d) None

ANS: (d)

7. Section lines are inclined to HP & VP at an angle of

(a) 250

(b) 450

(c) 600

(d) None

ANS: (b)

8. When section plane is parallel to HP, True shape of section is obtained on

(a) VP

(b) HP

(c) HP & VP

(d) None

ANS: (b)

9. If section plane is parallel to VP, True shape of section is obtained on

(a) HP

(b) VP & HP

(c) VP

(d) None

ANS: (c)

10. Cutting plane is inclined to HP & parallel to VP, True shape of section is obtained on

(a) VP & HP

(b) HP

(c)  VP

(d) None

ANS: (c)

11.  Section plane is inclined to VP & parallel  to HP, True shape of section is obtained on

(a) Vertical Plane

(b) Horizontal Plane

(c) Horizontal & Vertical Planes

(d) None

ANS: (b)

12. Cutting plane is inclined to HP & VP, true shape of cut portion is seen on

(a) Horizontal Plane

(b) Vertical Plane

(c) Horizontal & vertical Plane

(d) None

ANS: (d)

13.  True shape of section is obtained on HP if the cutting plane is inclined to

(a) VP

(b) HP

(c) HP & VP

(d) None

ANS: (d)

14. Apparent shape of section is obtained if the cutting plane is

(a) Parallel to VP

(b) Parallel to VP

(c) Perpendicular to HP

(d) None

ANS: (d)

15. Solid is cut by a section. In order to obtain the apparent shape of the section, the cutting plane be

(a) Parallel

(b) Perpendicular

(c) Inclined

(d) None

ANS: (c )

16. In order to get frustum of a cone, cutting plane  be

(a) Inclined to the solid base

(b) perpendicular to the solid base

(c) Parallel to solid base

(d) None

ANS: (c)

17. Frustum of a solid is

(a) Less than the base size

(b) Equal to the base size

(c) Greater than the base size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

 18. Apparent view of a solid is

(a) Greater than the base size

(b) Less than the base size

(c) Less than the base size

(d) None

ANS: (c)

    19. Section plane perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP has its VT

  1. Inclined to HP

  2. Perpendicular to HP

  3. Parallel to HP

  4. None

ANS: (c )

    20. Section plane perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP has its VT

  1. Inclined to XY

  2. Perpendicular to XY

  3. Parallel to XY

  4. None

ANS: (c )

    21. Section plane perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP has its HT

  1. Inclined to VP

  2. Perpendicular to VP

  3. Parallel to VP

  4. None

ANS: ( c )

    22. Section plane perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP has its HT

  1. Inclined to XY

  2. Perpendicular to XY

  3. Parallel to XY

  4. None

ANS: (c )

    23. Section plane perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP has its VT

  1. Inclined to HP

  2. Parallel to HP

  3. Perpendicular to HP

  4. None

ANS: (a )

    24. Section plane perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP has its VT

  1. Inclined to XY

  2. Perpendicular to XY

  3. Parallel to XY

  4. None

ANS: (a)

    25. The HT of a plane is a line parallel to xy when the plane is

  1. Parallel to HP

  2. Parallel to VP

  3. Perpendicular to VP

  4. None

ANS: (d)

    26. The HT of a plane is a line parallel to xy when the plane is

  1. Parallel to HP

  2. Parallel to VP

  3. Perpendicular to HP

  4. None

ANS: (c)

    27. The VT of a plane is a line parallel to xy when the plane is

  1. Parallel to HP

  2. Parallel to VP

  3. Perpendicular to VP

  4. None

ANS: (c)

    28. The HT of a plane is a line inclined to xy and below xy when the plane is

  1. Perpendicular to HP & inclined to VP

  2. Parallel to VP

  3. Inclined to VP

  4. None

ANS: (a)

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6068&action=edit        Q. ANS section of solids

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7283&action=edit         Projections of solid