PROJECTIONS OF A STRAIGHT LINE MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

 

PROJECTIONS OF A STRAIGHT LINE

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS 

MCQ on projection of straight line increase

the understanding of projections in

engineering drawing. More MCQ on

projection of line will add to knowledge.

Case 1 Draw the Projections of a straight line. Given one end, true length & true inclinations.

Fig. (1) Projections of a line parallel to both VP & HP

(2) Projections of a line inclined to HP & parallel to VP

(3) Projections of a line inclined to VP & parallel to HP

(4) Projections of a line inclined to HP & VP

Case 2 Given projection of a straight line. Find true length and true inclinations.

Fig. Given projections of a straight line. Find TL and TI.

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Point

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line inclined to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Point in HP

(b)A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Point in the VP

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Point in the VP

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its Front view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line parallel to x y

(c) Will lie in the x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its Top view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line parallel to x y

(c) Will lie in the x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its true length

(a) In the Front view

(b) In the Top view VP

(c) In the front as well as in the top view

(d) None

ANS: ©  

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its true length

(a)  In the Front view

(b) In the Top view

(c) In the front as well as in the top view

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its true length

(a)In the front view

(b) In the top view

(c) In both front and top view

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its front view

(a) Of true length

(b) Of shorter length

(c) Of greater length

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its top view

(a) Of true length

(b) Of shorter length

(c) Of greater length

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its front view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its top view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10220&action=edit   Q. ANS. Projection Points

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6141&action=edit           Q. ANS. Projections Line