PROJECTIONS OF A POINT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

 

PROJECTIONS OF A POINT

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS 

MCQ on projections of points increase the

understanding of various projections.

More MCQ on projections of a point add to

the knowledge further. Use First angle

projection.

Seen form top ,drawn at the bottom

Fig. Four Quadrants 1, 2,3 & 4

Fig. Projections of a point ‘A’ in four quadrants, I, II, III & IV

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a)Front view in VP

(b) Front view in HP

(c) Front view in PP

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a)Top view in VP

(b)Top view in HP

(c) Top view in PP

(d)None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a) Side view in VP

(b)Side view in HP

(c)Side view in PP

(d)None

ANS: (c)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a) Front view in VP

(b) Front view in HP

(c) Front view in PP

(d)None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a)Top view in VP

(b) Top view in HP

(c)Top view in PP

(d)None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a)Side view in VP

(b)Side view in HP

(c) Side view in PP

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a)Side view above x y

(b)Side view below x y

(c) Side view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a)Front view above x y

(b) Front view below x y

(c) Side view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a)Top view above x y

(b) Top view below x y

(c) Top view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in the second quadrant will be

(a) Side view above x y

(b) Side view below x y

(c) Side view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in second quadrant will be

(a) Front view above x y

(b) Front view below x y

(c) Front view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in second quadrant will be

(a) Top view above x y

(b) Top view below x y

(c) Top view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

  1. Projection of a point in the fourth quadrant will be

(a) Side view above x y

(b) Side view below x y

(c) Side view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in fourth quadrant will be

(a)Front view above x y

(b) Front view below x y

(c) Front view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in fourth quadrant will be

(a) Top view above x y

(b) Top view below x y

(c) Top view in x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

 

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a) Right side view on right side

(b) Right side view on left side

(c) Right side view can be on right or left side

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a) Top view on top side

(b) Top view on below side

(c) Top view can be on top or bottom side

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a)Front view on front side

(b) Front view on back side

(c) Front view can be on front as well as on back side

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a) Right side view on right side

(b) Right side view on left side

(c) Right side view can be on right or left side

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in third quadrant will be

(a) Top view on top side

(b) Top view on below side

(c) Top view can be on top or bottom side

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Projection of a point in first quadrant will be

(a) Front view on front side

(b) Front view on back side

(c)Front view can be on front as well as on back side

(d) None

ANS: (a)

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7270&action=edit       Orthographic Projections

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3785&action=edit       Q. ANS. Projections