• Home »
  • Laws »
  • LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

 

 LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS 

 

The study of thermodynamics is based

on the four laws of thermodynamics.

These are zeroth, first, second & third

law.

  1. Zeroth law establishes

  1. Chemical equilibrium

  2. Mechanical equilibrium

  3. Chemical and mechanical equilibrium

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Zeroth law establishes

    1. Chemical equilibrium

    2. Mechanical equilibrium

    3. Thermal equilibrium

    4. None

ANS: (iii)

       4. In the freezer of a refrigerator, there are four different item at the same temperature. Which law of thermodynamics is applicable?

  1. First law

  2. Second law

  3. Zeroth law

  4. None

ANS: (iii)

  1.   Zeroth law was in existence in thermodynamics  earlier than

    1.  First law

    2.  Second law

    3.  Third law

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Temperature is a

  1. Isentropic quantity

  2. Mechanical quantity

  3. Chemical quantity

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Temperature is a

  1. Physical quantity

  2. Mechanical quantity

  3. Iso-thermal quantity

  4. None

ANS: (i)

  1. Temperature is a

  1. Isentropic quantity

  2. Isenthalpic quantity

  3. Iso-baric quantity

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Zeroth law is a law of conservation of

  1.  Mass

  2.  Energy

  3.  Mass and energy

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Zeroth law is a law of

  1. Reversibility

  2. Ir-reversibility

  3. Reversibility & ir-reversibility

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Zeroth law deals with

  1. Pressure

  2. Volume

  3. Enthalpy

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Zeroth law deals with

  1. Work

  2. Heat

  3. Both work & heat

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Temperature measurement comes under

  1. First law of thermodynamics

  2. Second law of thermodynamics

  3. Third law of thermodynamics

  4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. In thermal equilibrium, there is no

 

I. Mass transfer

ii. Energy transfer

         iii. Momentum transfer

             iv.  None

ANS: (ii)

  1. Thermal equilibrium is there if

  1. Pressure changes with time

  2. Volume changes with time

  3. Temperature changes with time

  4. None

      ANS: (iv)

  1. Thermal equilibrium is there if

  1. Pressure remains constant

  2. Temperature remains constant

  3. Volume remains constant

  4. None

       ANS: (ii)

  1. There are three thermodynamic systems. These are having ice in a glass, hot water in a glass & the environment. Which type of equilibrium these will achieve over the passage of time

  1. Chemical equilibrium

  2. Mechanical equilibrium

  3. Thermal equilibrium

  4. None

         ANS: (iii)

  1. Total energy of the universe is

  1. (a) Increasing

  2. (b) Decreasing

  3. (c) Increasing as well as decreasing

  4. (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. As per First Law of Thermodynamics, energy can be

Ans:(d)

  1. (a) Created

  2. (b) Destroyed

  3. (c) Created as well as destroyed

  4. (d) None

  1. As per First Law of Thermodynamics, energy cannot be

(a) Created

(b) Destroyed

(c) Created as well as destroyed

(d) None

Ans:(c)

  1. Total energy of the universe is

(a) Increasing

(b) Decreasing

(c) Constant

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. An intensive property is

(a)  Independent of volume

(b)  Independent of density

(c) Independent of mass

(d) None

Ans: ©

  1. Which of the following is an intensive property?

(a) Volume

(b) Enthalpy

(c) Entropy

(d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Which of the following is an intensive property?

(a) Volume

(b) Enthalpy

(c) Temperature

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Which of the following is NOT an intensive property?

(a) Volume

(b) Pressure

(c) Temperature

(d)None

Ans: (a)

  1. Heat supplied to a system is

  • (a) Work done –Change in internal energy

  • (b) Work done +Change in internal energy

  • (c) Work done Change in internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1. Conversion of heat energy into mechanical work is

  • (a) 100 %

  • (b) 80%

  • (c) 50%

  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Conversion of heat energy into mechanical work is

  • (a) >100 %

  • (b) <100%

  • (c) =100%

  • (d) None

Ans: (b)s

  1. The temperature of a system is

  • (a) Extensive property

  • (b) Intensive property

  • (c) Extensive as well as intensive property

  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. Force is an

  • (a) Extensive property

  • (b) Intensive property

  • (c) Extensive as well as intensive property

  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. First law of thermodynamics is a law of

  • (a) Conservation of enthalpy

  •  (b)Conservation of entropy

  • (c) Conservation of internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. First law of thermodynamics is a law of

  • (a) Conservation of enthalpy

  • (b) Conservation of entropy

  • (c) Conservation of energy

  • (d) None

Ans: ( c)

  1. Which Property is related to the First Law of Thermodynamics?

(a)Enthalpy

(b) Entropy

© Internal energy

(d)None

Ans: ( c )

  1. An open system has

  • (a) Only Mass transfer

  • (b) Only Energy transfer

  • (c) Mass as well as energy transfer

  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. An closed system has

  • (a) Only Mass transfer

  • (b) Only Energy transfer

  • (c) Mass as well as energy transfer

  • (d) None

Ans: (a )

  1. An isolated system has

  • (a) Only Mass transfer

  • (b) Only Energy transfer

  •  (c)Mass as well as energy transfer

  • (d) None

Ans: (d )

  1. An isolated system has

  • (a) No Mass transfer

  • (b) No Energy transfer

  • (c) No Mass and no energy transfer

  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. Among the system, boundary and surrounding, the order is

  • (a) System, surrounding and boundary

  • (b) Surrounding, system and boundary

  • (c) System, boundary and surrounding

  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. A system consists of

  • (a) System, boundary and surrounding

  • (b) Pressure, temperature and volume

  • (c) Intensive, extensive and internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. In a thermodynamic process, which one is NOT a path function?

  • (a) Work done

  • (b) Heat supplied

  • (c) Internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. In a thermodynamic process, which one is a path function?

  • (a) Work done

  • (b) Enthalpy

  • (c) Internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans: (a )

  1. First law of Thermodynamics deals with the Law of

  • (a) Conservation of momentum

  • (b) Conservation of mass

  • (c) Conservation of internal energy

  • (d) None

Ans : (d)

  1. Increase in enthalpy causes

  • (a) Increase in volume

  • (b) Increase in pressure

  • (c) Increase in mass

  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. During an exothermic reaction, There is

  • (a) Increase in enthalpy

  • (b) Decrease in enthalpy

  • (c) Remains constant

  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1. During an exothermic reaction, There is

  • (a) Increase in mass

  • (b) Decrease in mass

  • (c) Mass remains constant

  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1.  Unit of enthalpy is

  • (a) kJ/kg K

  • (b) kJ/m3+

  • (c) kJ/kg

  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. International unit of temperature is   

  • (a) 0C

  • (b) 0K

  • (c) 0F

  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. International unit of temperature is

  • (a) C

  • (b) K

  • (c) F

  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

  1.  International unit of mass is

  • (a) g

  • (b) kg

  • (c) lb

  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. International unit of pressure is

  • (a) Pascal

  • (b) mm of Hg

  • (c) bar

  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Example of a open thermodynamic system is

  • (a) Refrigerator

  • (b) Air conditioner

  • (c) Compressor in a refrigerator

  • (d) None

Ans: ( c)

  1. Example of a closed thermodynamic system is

  • (a) Evaporator in a Refrigerator

  • (b) Condenser in an Air conditioner

  • (c) Compressor in a refrigerator

  • (d) None

Ans: ( d)

  1. Which is the thermodynamic system in a human body ?

  • (a) Open system

  • (b) Closed system

  • (c) Isolated system

  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. The S.I. unit of power is

(a) Newton

(b) Pascal

(c) Joule

(d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Which of the following is NOT a point function?

  • (a) Temperature

  • (b) Entropy

  • (c) Pressure

  • (d) None

  • Ans: (d)

  1. . Which of the following is NOT a point function?

  • (a) Temperature

  • (b) Entropy

  • (c) Heat

  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Temperature remains constant in

  • (a) Dalton’s Law

  • (b) Charles Law

  • (c) Raoult’s Law

  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Temperature remains constant in

  • (a) Dalton’s Law

  • (b) Charles Law

  • (c) Boyle’s Law

  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. It is a law of

    1. Reversibility

    2. Irreversibility

    3. Reversibility and ir-reversibility

    4. None

ANS: (ii)

  1. A heat engine converts what % of heat into work

    1. 25 %

    2. 50 %

    3. 75 %

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Heat flowing from high temperature body to low temperature body is

    1. Refrigeration

    2. Heat Transfer

    3. Refrigeration and heat transfer

    4. None

ANS: (ii)

  1. Heat flowing from low temperature body to high temperature body is

    1. Refrigeration

    2. Heat Transfer

    3. Refrigeration and heat transfer

    4. None

ANS: (i)

  1. There is no heat transfer in the

    1. Isentropic process

    2. Isobaric process

    3. Adiabatic process

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Entropy is a measure of

    1. Disorder

    2. Order

    3.  Order and disorder

    4. None

ANS: (i)

  1. Heat transfer depends on

    1. Entropy difference

    2. Enthalpy difference

    3. Internal energy difference

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Heat transfer depends on

    1. Temperature difference

    2. Pressure difference

    3. Internal energy difference

    4. None

ANS: (i)

  1. A Carnot cycle is a

    1. Refrigeration cycle

    2. Power consuming cycle

    3. Power producing cycle

    4. None

ANS: (iii)

  1. A Carnot cycle consists of

    1. Ir-reversible processes

    2. Reversible processes

    3. Ir-reversible and reversible processes

    4. None

ANS: (ii)

  1. COP is maximum for a

    1. Carnot cycle

    2. Otto cycle

    3. Diesel cycle

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Work input is maximum for a

    1. Isentropic compression

    2. Isobaric compression

    3. Isometric compression

    4. None

ANS: (iv)

  1. Work input is maximum for a

    1. Isothermal compression

    2. Iso-enthalpy compression

    3. Adiabatic compression

                (iv) None

ANS: (i)

 14.   Entropy reduction during a reversible process is

    1. 5 %

    2. 75 %

    3. 95 %

    4. None

AND: (iv)

  1. Entropy reduction during a reversible process is

    1. 5

    2. 75

    3. 95

    4. None

AND: (iv)

  1. The name of Second law of Thermodynamics is the law of

  1. (i) Decreased entropy

  2. (ii) Increased entropy

  3. (iii) Decreased as well increased entropy

  4. None

ANS: (ii)

  1. Second law of thermodynamic lead to the discovery of

    1. Internal energy

    2. Enthalpy

    3. Entropy

    4. None

  1. ANS: (iii)
  1.   Which law of thermodynamics governs the

    efficiency of a heat engine?

    1. Third

    2. zeroth

    3. First

    4. None

  1. ANS: (iv)
  1.  Which law of thermodynamics governs the efficiency of a heat engine?

    1. Second

    2. zeroth

    3. First

    4. None

  1. ANS: (i)
  1. Second Law of Thermodynamics deals with

    1. Quality of energy

    2. Quantity of energy

    3.  Quality and quantity of energy

    4. None

  1. ANS: (i)
  1.  Which law of thermodynamics governs the feasibility of a process?

    1. First

    2. Second

    3. Third

    4. None

  1. ANS: (iv)
  1. Which law of thermodynamics governs the feasibility of a process?

    1. First

    2. Second

    3.  First and Second

    4. None

  1. ANS: (iii)
  1. Mathematically second law of thermodynamics represents

    1. Firstly ∆s Universe      > 0

    2. Secondly ∆s Universe < 0

    3.  ∆s Universe     = 0

    4. NONE

    5. ANS: (i)

       

 

tps://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4419&action=edit              Laws of Thermo