DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) WITH ANSWERS

DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

(MCQ) WITH ANSWERS 

  

Dimensional analysis studies the relation

between different physical quantities.

These quantities are mass, length, time, electric current, 

luminous intensity and amount of substance.

Dimensional analysis analyze formulas and equations

using the relationship between fundamental and

derived quantities. Dimensional analysis is a method

in which equate the dimensions on both sides of an

equation. Achieve it either by factor-

level method or unitary method.

Sr. No.

Fundamental quantity

Dimension

Units

1.
Mass
M
kilogram
2.
Length
L
meter
3.
Time
T
second
4.
Temperature
K
Kelvin
5.
Electric current
A
Ampere
6.
Luminous intensity
cd
candela
7.
Amount of substance
mol
mole

 

    1. Dimensional analysis is a method of organizing all the

  1. Variables in a process

  2. Constants in a process

  3. Variables & constants in a process

  4. None

           ANS: (a)

  1. Dimensional analysis organize all the variables into

  1. Dimensions

  2. Dimensionless groups

  3. Dimensions & dimensionless groups

  4. None

           ANS: (b)

  1. Dimensional analysis develop relations from the experimental data are

  1. Analytical

  2. Empirical

  3. Analytical & empirical

  4. None

          ANS: (b)

  1. Dimensional analysis is applicable to

  1. Fluid mechanics

  2. Heat transfer

  3. Fluid mechanics & heat transfer

  4. None

          ANS: (c )

  1. Dimensions of the velocity are

  1. m/s

  2. L/T

  3. m/s & L/T

  4. None

            ANS: (b)

  1. Units of velocity are

  1. m/s

  2. L/T

  3. m/s & L/T

  4. None

ANS: (a)

  1. Fundamental qualities are

  1. M & L

  2. L & T

  3. M, L & T

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. Dimensions of force are

  1. M-1LT-1

  2. MLT-2

  3. MLT-1

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. Dimensional homogeneity helps to determine the

  1. Units of a physical quantity

  2. Dimensions of a physical quantity

  3. Units & dimensions of a physical quantity

  4. None

     ANS: (c)

  1. Rayleigh’s method of dimensional analysis is cumbersome with

  1. Small number of physical variables

  2. Large number of physical variables

  3. Small & large number of physical variables

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. Buckingham’s method of dimensional analysis is cumbersome with

  1. Small number of physical variables

  2. Large number of physical variables

  3. Small & large number of physical variables

  4. None

ANS: (d)

  1. Repeating variables are present in

  1. Rayleigh’s method

  2. Buckingham’s method

  3. Rayleigh’s & Buckingham’s methods

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. First preferred repeating variable is

  1. Flow property

  2. Fluid property

  3. Geometric property

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. Second preferred repeating variable is

  1. Flow property

  2. Fluid property

  3. Geometric property

  4. None

ANS: (a )

  1. Third preferred repeating variable is

  1. Flow property

  2. Fluid property

  3. Geometric property

  4. None

ANS: (b )

  1. The size of a  model in dimensional analysis is

  1. >  the prototype

  2. <  the prototype

  3. =  the prototype

  4. None

ANS: (b)

     17. Similitude in dimensional analysis predicts

       a. Prototype conditions from the model observations

        b. Model conditions from the prototype observations

         c. Can’t say

          9. None

ANS: (a)

  1. Complete similarity between model and prototype requires

  1. Geometric and kinematic similarity

  2. Thermal and dynamic similarity

  3. Geometric, kinematic, thermal & dynamic similarity

  4. None

ANS: (c )

  1. Model investigation in dimensional analysis

  1. Reduces the time and cost

  2. Increases the time & cost

  3. Can’t say

  4. None

ANS: (a)

  1.  Dimensional analysis converts large number of variables into

  1. Larger number of dimensionless groups

  2. Smaller number of dimensionless groups

  3. Larger & smaller number of dimensionless groups

  4. None

ANS: (b)

21. Dimensional formula of viscosity is

(a) MLT

(b) ML-1 T

(c) ML-1T-1

(d) None

ANS: (c)

22. A model has the same shape as a prototype falls under

(a) Dynamic similarity

(b) Geometric similarity

(c) kinematic similarity

(d) None

ANS: (b)

23. The model and a prototype have the same forces under

(a) geometric similarity

(b) Kinematic similarity

(c) Dynamic similarity

(d) None
ANS: (c)

24. Reynold’s number is the ratio of

(a) Inertia force/Viscous force

(b) Viscous force/Inertia force

(c) Viscous force x Inertia force

(d) None

ANS: (a)

25. M0L0T0 is the dimensional formula of

(a) Stress

(b) Strain

(c) Resilience

(d) none

ANS: (b)

26. Which is the dimensionless quantity?

(a) Stress

(b) Strain

(c) Modulus

(d) None

ANS: (b)

27. Select which quantity has the same dimensions as work.

(a) Power

(b) Energy

(c)  Power and energy

(d) None

ANS: (b)

28. Choose the fundamental quantity among the followings:

(a) Density

(b) volume

(c) velocity

(d) None

ANS: (d)

29. Choose the dimensionless quantity.

(a) mass

(b) Length

(c) Angle

(d) None

ANS: (c)

30. The analytical procedure to obtain dimensionless groups from physical variables is

(a) Dimensional homogeneity

(b) Dimensional accuracy

(c) Dimensional geometric similarity

(d) None

ANS: (d) 

31. The analytical procedure to obtain dimensionless groups from physical variables is

(a) Dimensional homogeneity

(b) Dimensional analysis

(c) Dimensional dynamics 

(d) None

ANS: (b)

32. Select the dimensions of work.

(a) M2L2T2

(b) ML-2T2

(c) ML2T-2

(d) None

ANS: (c )

33. Name the dimensionless number which is the ratio of inertia force to compressibility force.

(a) Reynolds Number

(b) Mach Number

(c) Prandtl Number

(d) None

ANS: (b)

34. Mach number is important in

(a) Flow through a capillary tube

(b) flow through pipes

(c) Flow of air across planes

(d) None

ANS: (c)

35. Dimensions M0L0T0 stands for

(a) Young’s Modulus

(b) Stress

(c) Strain

(d) None

ANS: (c)

36. Which of the following quantities have the

same dimensional formula as work done

(a) Energy

(b) power

(c) Both (a) & (b)

(d) None

ANS: (a)

https://mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=655&action=edit           Dimensionless numbers class notes

https://mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=284&action=edit            Dimensional analysis class notes