MCQ-STRESSES IN ROTATING DISCS

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10592&action=edit     MCQ Initially curved

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=8001&action=edit        MCQ Shear stresses beams

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7658&action=edit      MCQ Simple stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4227&action=edit            MCQ Principal stresses-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4223&action=edit            MCQ Principal stresses-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7429&action=edit          MCQ Shear stresses in beams-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=8001&action=edit         MCQ Shear stresses in beams-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7433&action=edit          MCQ Bending & Axial Loading Combined

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4303&action=edit          Shear stresses in beams

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4290&action=edit        MCQ Bending Stresses Beams-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4179&action=edit         MCQ Bending stresses in beams-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10594&action=edit       MCQ Stresses in Rotating Discs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10592&action=edit        MCQ Initially Curved beams

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4363&action=edit             MCQ slope Deflection-3

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4236&action=edit             MCQ Shear force and B.M.-2

MCQ STRESSES IN ROTATING

DISCS

 

MCQ help in better understanding of the

topic. It increases clarity too. All this help

in the practical applications of the subject

fundamentals. It is helpful in research

& further improvements.

 

The major stresses in a rotating disc are

  1. σh and σl

  2. hoop σh and σr

  3. σr and σl

  4. None

ANS (b)

Stresses in a rotating disc exists only at

  1. Low speed

  2. Medium speed

  3. High speed

  4. None

ANS: (c)

Types of rotating discs are

  1. Hollow and trapezoidal

  2. Solid and trapezoidal

  3. Trapezoidal and square

  4. None

ANS (d)

Various types of rotating discs are

  1. Solid and trapezoidal

  2. Hollow and solid

  3. Trapezoidal and square

  4. None

ANS (b)

A disc of uniform strength means

  1. σh = σallow

  2. σr = σallow

  3. Radial σr =hoop σh= σallow

  4. None

ANS : (c )

The thickness of a uniform strength disc varies with radius as

  • Parabolic

  • Linearly

  • Parabolic and linearly

  • None

ANS : (d)

Uniform strength disc thickness varies with radius as

  1. Linearly

  2. Parabolic

  3. exponentially

  4. None

ANS : (c)

The maximum thickness of a uniform strength disc is at the

  1.  center

  2.  outer periphery

  3.  center & at the outer radius

  4. None

ANS : (a)

Variation of hoop and radial stresses in a rotating disc is

(a) Linear

(b) Parabolic

(c) Exponential

(d) None

ANS: (b)

Stress in a thin rotating disc is

(a) ρ r ω2

(b) m r ω2

(c) ρ r2 ω2

(d) none

ANS: (c )

Hoop and radial stresses at the center of a solid disc are

  1. Double

  2. Equal

  3. Triple

  4. None

ANS: (b)

Radial and hoop stresses at the outer radius of a solid disc are

  1. Equal

  2. Double

  3. Triple

  4. None

ANS: (d)

 Radial stress at the center of a solid disc is

  1. Minimum

  2. Maximum

  3. Zero

  4. None

ANS:(b)

At the outer radius of a solid disc, radial stress is

  1. Maximum

  2. Minimum

  3. Zero

  4. None

ANS: (c)

In a hollow disc, radial stress at the inner radius is

  1. Zero

  2. Minimum

  3. Maximum

  4. None

ANS:(a)

At the outer radius of a solid disc, radial stress is

  1. Infinite

  2. Minimum

  3. Zero

  4. None

ANS: (c)

At the center of a rotating hollow disc, hoop stress is

  1. < than the radial stress

  2. = to the radial stress

  3. > than the radial stress

  4. None

ANS: (c)

At the center of a solid disc, hoop ω stress is given as

(a) (1+μ)ρR2ω2

(b) (3+μ)ρR2ω2

(c) (1–μ)ρR2ω2

(d) None

ANS: (b)

Radial stress at the center of a solid rotating disc is

(a) (1+μ)ρR2ω2

(b) (3+μ)ρR2ω2

(c) (1–μ)ρR2ω2

(d) None

ANS: (b)

Maximum hoop stress in a hollow rotating disc is

(a) (ρω2/4)[(3+μ)Ro2 +(1-μ) Ri2] at r=Ri

(b)(ρω2/8)[(3+μ)Ro2 +(1-μ) Ri2] at r=Ri

(c)(ρω2/4)[(3-μ)Ro2 +(1-μ) Ri2] at r=Ri

(d) None

ANS: (a)

Maximum radial stress in a hollow rotating disc is

(a)(ρω2/4)[(3+μ)(Ro –Ri)2 at r=Ri

(b) ((ρω2/4)[(3+μ)(Ro –Ri)2at r=(Ri Ro)0.5

(c) ((ρω2/8)[(3+μ)(Ro –Ri)2at r=(Ri Ro)0.5

(d) None

ANS: (c )

Hollow rotating disc, hoop stress at the outer radius is

  1. > than the radial stress

  2. < than the radial stress

  3.  = to the radial stress

  4. None

ANS: (a)

Stresses in a rotating disc are due to

(a) Longitudinal force

(b) Radial force

(c) Longitudinal & radial force

(d) None

ANS: (b)

Type of stress in a rotating disc is

(a) Electrical

(b) Thermal

(c) Mechanical

(d) None

ANS: (c )

Radial stress at the outer radius of a hollow disc is

(a) Maximum

(b) Minimum

(c) Zero

(d) None

ANS: (c)

Radial stress in a hollow disc is maximum at a radius equal to

(ia) Inside radius

(b) Outside radius

(c) Inside and outside radius

(d) None

ANS: (d)

Radial stress is maximum in a hollow disc at the

(a) Inside radius +outside radius

(b) Inside radius x outside radius

(c) Geometric mean radius

(d) None

ANS: (c )